new_ need_some_help

Posted By: sadsack

new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 01:36

hello,
My name is renny and I just downloaded c-lite. I tryed to make a small world to load in to 3DGS.
this is the code I found for loading a world in to the program
CODE:
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// small.c - small lite-C example
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
#include <acknex.h> // include these predefined, needed files in our project
#include <default.c>

void main()
{
// Load the level named "small.hmp"
level_load("small.hmp");
// Now create the "earth.mdl" model at x = 10, y = 20, z = 30 in our 3D world
ent_create("earth.mdl", vector(10, 20, 30), NULL);
// NULL tells the engine that the model doesn't have to do anything
}

OK, my problem is I have no way of making my world in to .hmp formatt.

I have 3D world studio, gamespace,lightwave9 and more, but I can not find hmp formatt.

even the modeling program that comes with 3DGS does not export in that formatt (.hmp)



So what I need is to find out how I can make my maps have .hmp formatt?

Thank you all

renny laugh
Posted By: justgamefreak

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 01:37

change it as wmb

level_load("small.wmb");
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 01:49

Change what???? if I have a model and it is mdl formatt how do I change it to a wmb formatt???
Posted By: justgamefreak

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 01:54

replace in your codes

level_load("small.hmp");

to

level_load("small.wmb");

thats all
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 02:01

Well I just made a small world in 3Dworld studio and export it as an .x file.
now how do I load that in as a level??
Posted By: justgamefreak

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 02:02

replace in your codes

level_load("small.hmp");

to

level_load("small.x");

(not sure about that if 3dgs supports .x or you need to change it wmb. but try as i told first)
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 02:11

I have tryed all of that stuff. all I get is a black screen.
CODE:
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// small.c - small lite-C example
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
#include <acknex.h> // include these predefined, needed files in our project
#include <default.c>

void main()
{
// Load the level named "world.hmp"
level_load("world.hmp");
// Now create the "earth.mdl" model at x = 10, y = 20, z = 30 in our 3D world
//ent_create("worl.x", vector(10, 20, 30), NULL);
// NULL tells the engine that the model doesn't have to do anything
}

I was hoping that this program realy worked.
Thank roe your help and time
renny
Posted By: justgamefreak

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 02:13

you problem is not about model, its about world try this;

Code:
#include <acknex.h> 
#include <default.c>

void main()
{

level_load("small.x");

ent_create("earth.mdl", vector(10, 20, 30), NULL);

} 

Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 02:22

well (small) is not the name on the 3D model (world) But no matter what the name of the model is, it will not load.

Now one think I don't know, do I have load the earth in the program to make the level load in?
I don't at this time have a earth model, I can make one, but it should not have to be loaded in for the world to show up in the program.
renny
Posted By: justgamefreak

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 02:26

then first comment model and try to load only world;

Code:
#include <acknex.h> 
#include <default.c>

void main()
{

level_load("small.x");

//ent_create("earth.mdl", vector(10, 20, 30), NULL);

} 

Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 02:38

tryed that about 2 PM this after noon, I tryed to download some of the code I found on this forum. Not one work, just get a black screen. this program just will not run right on my computer.
Thank You
renny



I have tryed all of that stuff. all I get is a black screen.
CODE:
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// small.c - small lite-C example
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
#include <acknex.h> // include these predefined, needed files in our project
#include <default.c>

void main()
{
// Load the level named "world.hmp"
level_load("world.hmp");
// Now create the "earth.mdl" model at x = 10, y = 20, z = 30 in our 3D world
//ent_create("worl.x", vector(10, 20, 30), NULL);
// NULL tells the engine that the model doesn't have to do anything
}

I was hoping that this program realy worked.
Thank roe your help and time
renny
Posted By: justgamefreak

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 02:40

still trying to load .hmp ?

as i said change it as world.x

try my codes delete all yours and paste mines ok ?

Code:
#include <acknex.h> 
#include <default.c>

void main()
{

level_load("small.x");

//ent_create("earth.mdl", vector(10, 20, 30), NULL);

} 

Posted By: Spirit

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 03:17

Why dont you try the samples, or the tutorial? Just a suggestion.

I dont think that 'level_load("small.x");' can work. At least there is not such file as "small.x". A valid level format would be "small.hmp" or "world.wmb" but no ".x".

The "small.hmp" is a terrain file and that must exist on your PC and if it does not exist it can not be loaded and thats why you get a black screen.
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 20:06

hi spirit,
I tryed all of that. 3D world stuido will let you export in the formatt of hmp. I made a small level and name it small.
code:
#include <acknex.h>
#include <default.c>

void main()
{

level_load("small.hmp");

//ent_create("earth.mdl", vector(10, 20, 30), NULL);

just a black screen.

Is this program going run on ms 2000?
I tryed it on XP and it did not work, just a black screen
If any one may know what is wrong, let me know.
renny
Posted By: Tobias

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/21/08 20:44

When a HMP of 3D world studio does not work, maybe ask the makers of 3D world studio? Are you sure that they can create a real HMP file?

I mean, when a HMP is just black there can be 1000 reasons, for instance its too small so that you dont see it, or too big so that you are inside it and dont see it either, or a wrong format altogether.
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/22/08 00:20

Hi all,
I want to thank you all for your help. I found out something that may help. I been reading the workshop.
04 of the workshop is just putting up a bmap on the screen.
Very smiple code.
CODE:
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
#include <acknex.h>
#include <default.c>
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
BMAP first_pcx = "first.pcx"; // my first bmap
PANEL first_pan = // my first panel
{
pos_x = 0;
pos_y = 0;
layer = 1;
bmap = first_pcx;
flags = OVERLAY | VISIBLE;
}
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
function main()
{
video_mode = 7;
screen_color.blue = 150;

Now that code works fine. the bmap come up just like it should.
I used the same code(changing the name and formatt) with bmp,ipg,and gif. not one bmap came up. Just a black screen.

So now I take the bmap I made and reformatt it to pcx and name it (first). Ok now I move the workshop first.pcx out of the folder and put my first.pcx in the workshop folder. than I ran the program just like I did with the workshop bmap,That worked fine, using the same code that worked on there bmap. My bmap did not come up, just a black screen.

Why can't I load up anythig in 3DGameSpace???
renny

EDIT:
I just reinstall 3DGS. I see that it said on a note that some people may have to install this dll (MS\CPI01.DLL). I whento there site (Microsoft.com ) trying to find this dll. I could not find it. Does anyone know what this dll does?
Thank you renny

Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/23/08 15:12

Well, I was just told by some one that C-Lite will not load the level in the workshop tut. If this is true,that you need 3DGS7 or higher to load the level, it would been nice if some on told me this. I have many hours trying to make it work.
renny
Posted By: badapple

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/23/08 15:17

i do not have a7 and i loaded all the lite c tutes with lite c so unless they changed it since i did it , that is incorrect
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/23/08 16:26

This is not getting us any place. Lets hual out the big guns.

this is what the program should look like when it opens.



the next photo is what happen when I try to load a level.




and the last photo is what I see from workshop 18 folder when It he program is loaded.




Yes i konw that most of you are going say that it is my computer, but it is not, I tryed it on 7 other computers with the same happenings.

I was looking forward to buying 3DGameSpace, but it it is not going work on half of the comuters I am going to be forced to look at other programs.

I hope I can fine out what is going on here,
renny
Posted By: Shadow969

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/23/08 17:05

it looks like you're using lite-c free version and trying to load a BSP level, which is unsupported by that version
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/23/08 17:08

Well thank you Shadow969
It is nice to me some one that know something.
renny
Posted By: Shadow969

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/23/08 17:14

i can advice you to download the 30 trial version, it has a level editor and if i recall correct it has more features than lite-c free.
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/24/08 01:23

Yes Shadow969, I download the trial version and all theworkshop programs work fine. I put about 10 or 12 hours and alot of sweet trying to make c_lite work. I can't see why some one did not say some thing. OH well that live, maybe some will have the same problem and be able to read this.
Thank you so much Shadow969
renny
Posted By: Volund

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/24/08 03:37

Originally Posted By: Shadow969
it looks like you're using lite-c free version and trying to load a BSP level, which is unsupported by that version


Good call Shadow
Posted By: badapple

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/24/08 06:09

12 hours of sweat ... lol get ready for about 12 thousand hours more
Posted By: sadsack

Re: new_ need_some_help - 08/24/08 15:42

Yes I know I just spent 5 years with DBP. I can see C is going be a lot harder to learn.
Thank You All
renny
© 2024 lite-C Forums